Awards & Scholarships- Region 1

2016 Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Danielle Insalaco-Egan Stella and Charles Guttman Comm. College Advising Administrator Cert. of Merit
JoAnne Malatesta University at Albany Advising Administrator Cert. of Merit
Jessica DiFoggio Purchase College Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Chelsea David Springfield College Graduate Student Scholarship
Heather M. Flaherty Bridgewater State University Graduate Student Scholarship
Lauren Humphrey Byer  University of Bridgeport New Advisor Scholarship
Janine Bradley University of Massachusetts Boston New Advisor Scholarship
Samantha Palombizio University of New Haven Presenter Scholarship
Ann Marie Puleo Western Connecticut State University Presenter Scholarship
Caitlyn Rivers Southern New Hampshire University Presenter Scholarship
Lisa Lombardi Lesley University Presenter Scholarship
Amber Meyers University of Massachusetts Boston Presenter Scholarship

 

2015 - Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Location Award Category
Christina Hale University of Massachusetts Boston New Advisor Scholarship
Dana Behuniak Bristol Community College New Advisor Scholarship
Marianne DiMarco-Temkin  SUNY Canton New Advisor Scholarship
Alexandra Ressing Boston Architectural College New Advisor Scholarship
David Gruber Brandeis University Presenter Scholarship
Talia Abrahams Brandeis University Presenter Scholarship
Art Esposito Quincy College Administrator Scholarship
Alison Andrade Bridgewater State University Graduate Student Scholarship
Michaela Kinlock Harvard University Graduate Student Scholarship
Reyes Coll-Tellechea University of Massachusetts Boston     Excellence in Advising - Faculty

 

2014 - Region 1 Awards

 

 Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Jennifer Kleinman  Lesley University Presenter Scholarship to Reg 2014 Conference
Melanie Warren  Niagra County Community College Presenter Scholarship to Reg 2014 Coference
Matthew Howe  Hudson Valley Community College Presenter Scholarship to Reg 2014 Conference
Janine Bradley  Bridgewater State University Graduate Student Scholarship to Reg 2014 Conference
Erin Schnepp  Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science New Advisor Scholarship
Lauren DiMartino  CUNY-Guttman Community College New Advisor Scholarship
Tiffany Goines University of New Haven Summer Institute Scholarship
Aschlee Cole University of New Haven Summer Institute Scholarship
Amanuel Malik Monroe Community College Excellence in Advising - Transfer Advisor
Felecia Edwards University of New Haven Excellence in Advising - Director, First Year Success
Michelle Bata Clark University Excellence in Advising - Associate Dean & Director of the LEEP
Jennifer Plante Clark University Excellence in Advising - Director of the Writing Center and Writing Program

 

2013- Region 1 Awards

 

 

 Award Recipient Institution Award Category
 Christina Hale  Bridgewater State University  Graduate Student Scholarship to Reg 2013 Conference
 Ashley Murphy  Bridgewater State University  Graduate Student Scholarship to Reg 2013 Conference
 Jennifer Barone  University of Massachusetts -Boston  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Stephanie Currie  Niagara University  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Pamela Edwards  University of Southern Maine  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Donna Poyant  Bridgewater State University  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Wanda Reyes-Dawes  Manchester Community College - CT  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Kimeta Straker  University of Connecticut  Presenter Scholarships to Reg 2013 Conference
 Rebecca Fay  SUNY-Broome Community College  New Advisor Scholarship
 Tina McAndrew  Becker College  New Advisor Scholarship
 Amber Packard  SUNY University at Buffalo  New Advisor Scholarship
 Thomas Quain  SUNY-Broome Community College  New Advisor Scholarship  

 

2012 - Region 1 Awards    

 Ethel Hill

University of Maine-Orono, Orono, ME Advising Administrator Award
Stacy Straaberg Finfrock Boston College Graduate Student Award
 Witney L. Kangas   Graduate Student Award
Adriana J. Ghan  Central Connecticut State University Graduate Student Award
Ana Fraden  Northern Essex Community College Graduate Student Award
Jessica Petriello

 Massachusetts College of Art & Design

Presenter Award
Caroline White  Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science Presenter Award
Justin Rahn  Mohawk Valley Community College Presenter Award
Melissa Jenkins Bentley University, Waltham, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kelly Nemeth University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Mary Anne Purtill Plymouth State University, Plymouth, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Rendesia Scott SUNY- New Paltz, New Paltz, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Carol White Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Joanna Chang Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science, Boston, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Jennifer Hart University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME New Advisor Scholarship
Brandon Huggon Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science, Boston, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Kristen O'Neill University of Maine-Orono, Orono, ME New Advisor Scholarship
Rachel Puopolo University of Massachusetts-Boston, Boston, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Danielle Robert-Massey Laboure College, Dorchester, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Vincent McCann Manchester Community College New Advisor Scholarship

 

 

2011 - Region 1 Awards

 

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Mary Anderson Cape Cod Community College, West Barnstable, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Cathy Engle Alfred State College, Alfred, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Christine Guarnieri Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Vincent Kloskowski St. Joseph's College of Maine, Standish, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kat McGrath Excelsior College, Albany, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Margaret Murtha Landmark College, Putney, VT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Tamara Rury University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Sharon Santobuono Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kathy Taylor Colby-Sawyer College, New London, NH Winter Seminar Scholarship
Karen Bobak New York Chiropractic College, Seneca Falls, NY Advising Administrator Scholarship
Amanda Johnson University of New England, Biddeford, ME Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Roy University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Graduate Student Scholarship
Erin Churchill University of New England, Biddeford, ME New Advisor Scholarship
Brian Koslowski Brandeis University, Waltham, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Donna Poyant University of Massachusetts - Boston, Boston, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Leah Richards Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, NH New Advisor Scholarship
Matt Koskowski State University of New York, Purchase, Purchase, NY Presenter Scholarship
Ashley Lapp University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Presenter Scholarship
Kat McGrath Excelsior College, Albany, NY Presenter Scholarship
Jim Peacock Kennebec Valley Community College, Fairfield, ME Presenter Scholarship
Christyn Carey University of Massachusetts - Boston, Boston, MA Presenter Scholarship
Cathleen Engle Alfred State College, Alfred, NY Presenter Scholarship

 


2010 - Region 1 Awards

 

 

 

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Alison Black Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, Needham, MA Presenter Scholarship - $130
Zachary Brandwein University of Southern Maine, Portland. ME Graduate Student Scholarship - $300
Elaine Cataletto Baruch College - City University of New York, New York, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Erik Colon Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Lisa Enright Rivier College, Nashua, NH Presenter Scholarship - $130
Cindy Firestein Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA Graduate Student Scholarship - $300
Sara Flynn Massachusetts College of Pharmacy, Boston, MA New Advisor Scholarship - $300
Mary Fraser Central Maine Community College, Auburn, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Henrietta Genfi Bentley College, Waltham, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Martin Green Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Albany, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Larry Greenfield Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY Advising Administrator Scholarship - $130 plus $55
Kate Hartnett University of Massachusetts, Boston, MA Retention Seminar Scholarship - $500
Stephanie Hricko University of Rhode Island, Wakefield, RI Graduate Student Scholarship - $300
Ana Ketler University of Massachusetts, Boston, MA Assessment Institute Scholarship - $750
Amy MacMannis Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
KD Maynard University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Amherst, MA Presenter Scholarship - $130
Tracy Mendham Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, NH Presenter Scholarship - $130
Julianne Messia Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Albany, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Justin Rahn Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY New Advisor Scholarship - $300
Lianna Scull LIM College, New York, NY Presenter Scholarship - $130
Lianna Scull LIM College, New York, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Suzanne Toliao Nyack College, Nyack, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Stephanie Vlajic Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY New Advisor Scholarship - $300
Erica Watson Central Maine Community College, Auburn, ME New Advisor Scholarship - $300
Erica Watson Central Maine Community College, Auburn, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner

 

 


2009 - Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Amelia Coleman University of Vermont, Burlington, VT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Teresa Goyette University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Judy Hartling Springfield College, Springfield, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Andrea Hauck University of Maine, Orono, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Michelle Jones Binghamton University SUNY, Binghamton, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Jill Seymour Binghamton University SUNY, Binghamton, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kristen Swaney University at Albany, Albany, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Dominick Varney University of Maine, Orono, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kristin Hall SUNY-Stonybrook Graduate Student Scholarship
Racheal Roy Roger Williams University Graduate Student Scholarship
Erik Colon SUNY- Binghamton Presenter Scholarship
Julie Loppacher University of Maine- Orono Presenter Scholarship
Mary Daly SUNY-Binghamton Presenter Scholarship
Taine Vinci Monroe Community College Presenter Scholarship
Dominick Varney University of Maine-Orono Presenter Scholarship
Linda Scoville SUNY-Albany Advising Administrator Scholarship
Clyde Bosket University of Massachusetts-Boston New Advisor Scholarship Winner
Judith Watson Broome Community College New Advisor Scholarship Winner
Jessica Garcia Southern New Hampshire University New Advisor Scholarship Winner
Lisa Moison Fitchburg State College New Advisor Scholarship Winner

Jillian Reading 

SUNY Buffalo Technology Seminar Scholarship
Kristine Cullen Marist College Technology Seminar Scholarship
Denise Mary Manning Landmark College Technology Seminar Scholarship

 

2008 - Region 1 Awards

<tr"> </tr">

 

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Anne Marie A. Stephen University of New Brunswick, St. John - St. John, New Brunswick, CA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Laurie Nelson Northeastern University, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Teresa Smith Central Maine Community College, Fairfield, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Nancy Pithis Fisher College, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Carole Pierce University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Alison Frisbie Cape Cod Community College, West Barnstable, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Kathryn Brown University of Connecticut, Storrs Mansfield, CT Academic Advising Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Henry Ritter Quinsigamond Community College, Worcester, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Carla Torrielli Lesley University, Cambridge, MA New Advisor Scholarship
Liza Smith Quinsigamond Community College, Worcester, MA Presenter Scholarship 'Using CAPS (Career, Academic and Personal Success) as an Advising Tool'
Christine Sohl University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Presenter Scholarship'Building the Advising Bridge: Minority Students and Graduate Education'
Patricia Vorfeld Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, New Hampshire Presenter Scholarship; 'Peer Advising Programs - Profiles in Practices'
Dorise Gruber Northeastern University, Boston, MA Graduate Student Scholarship
Jocelyn Townshend Northeastern University, Boston, MA Graduate Student Scholarship


2007 Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Ethel Hill University of Maine, Orono, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Marie Cloutier Rivier College, Nashua, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Jennifer Murphy University of Connecticut, Ashford, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
David Dow Bunker Hill Community College, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Tanya L. Pitt University of New Brunswick, St. John, NB Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Ellen Daniels Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Jennifer Fath University of Vermont, Burlington, VT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner


2006 Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Kathryn Brown (Kate) University of Connecticut, Storrs Mansfield, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Marcia Mower University of Maine, Augusta, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Helena Santos Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Susan Kolls Northeastern University, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Carey Bradbury Southern New Hampshire University, Hooksett, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
John Donoghue SUNY-Albany, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner

2005 Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Jim Peacock Kennebec Valley Community College, Fairfield, ME Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Brian Kerr Queensborough Community College-CUNY, Oakland Gardens, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Katerina Baitinger Middlesex Community College, Middletown, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Cari Moorhead University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Gail Stubbs Northeastern University, Boston, MA Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Sherri Kuit Concordia University, Montreal, QC Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner


2004 Region 1 Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Shoshana Kalfon Concordia University, Montreal, QC Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Christine Sohl University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Rick Gatteau Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Duncan Harris Manchester Community College, Manchester, CT Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner
Lisa Ryan Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Region 1 Advising Excellence Award Winner

 

 


 

 

 

Regional Members Receiving NACADA Awards

2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 20062005 / 2004 / 2003 / 2002


2013 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Anne Harrington Saint Anselm College Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Teresa Downing Franklin Pierce University Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Anne Connor Excelsior College Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner

2012 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Laurie Nelson Brandeis University Adminstrators' Institute Scholarship Winner
Jennifer Varney  Southern New Hampshire University GIG Service - Advising Specifice Populations Winner
Wanda Reyes-Dawes  Manchester Community College Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Sarah Mesick Excelsior College Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Erin Churchill  University of New England Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Stacy Straaberg Finfrock  Boston College Graduate Student Region 1 Scholarship Winner
Wanda Reyes-Dawes  Manchester Community College Adminstrators' Institute Scholarship Winner


2011 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient

Institution, City, ST

Award Category

Cory Davis Salem State University Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship - Winner
Ryan Marnane Salve Regina University Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jill Huynh Harvard Graduate School of Education Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Cory Davis Salem State University Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Kanella Voudouris McGill University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Martha Garing Excelsior College Outstanding Advising - Winner
Jennifer Hartwell Wheelock College Outstanding New Advisor - Winner
Staff Bernard Baruch College - Center for Academic Advisement Advising Technology Innovation - L.U.C.Y. 'Linking Undergraduate Curriculum to You'
Theresa Fadden Broome Community College - Binghamton, NY Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner
Jennifer Woltjen Broome Community College - Binghamton, NY Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

2010 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Ana Ketler University of Massachusetts - Boston, MA Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Ashley Reichenbach University of Connecticut - Storrs, CT Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Al Cabral Nazareth College - Rochester, NY Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Carol Crafts Providence College - Providence, RI Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Winner
Deborah Hodge Excelsior College - Albany, NY Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
James Shattuck University of Hartford - West Hartford, CT Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Ethel Hill University of Maine - Orono, ME Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Jennifer Morrison SUNY-Buffalo - Buffalo, NY Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner

2009 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Sharon Tavernier SUNY - Canton, Canton, NY Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Jillian Reading SUNY - University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Alex B. Citurs Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Susan Ames Le Moyne College, Syracuse, NY Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Lisa Moison Fitchburg State College, Fitchburg, MA Outstanding New Advisor- Primary Role Category - Winner
Katerine Rodriguez Pais University of Albany, Albany, NY Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit

2008 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Jim Peacock Kennebec Valley Community College, Fairfield, ME Best of Region 1
Kristina Lerardi Cape Cod Community College, West Barnstable, MA Best of Region 1
Theresa Sicilia DeAngelis Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category Certificate of Merit
Linda Searing Nazareth College of Rochester, Rochester, NY Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category Certificate of Merit
Michael Miller   Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Michael Bozzone Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category - Certificate of Merit
Undergraduate Academic Affairs Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Caldwell Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Daphne Galkin College of Westchester, White Plains, NY Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Anne Herron Le Moyne College, Syracuse, NY Research Grant - Category - Winner
Irene Rios Springfield College, Springfield, MA Student Research - Category - Winner Doctoral degree

2007 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Le Moyne College Academic Advisement Le Moyne College, Syracuse, NY Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Student Academic Success Center Dalhouse University, Halifax, Nova Scotia Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Betsy DePersis Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising Administrator - Winner
Amy Frank East Carolina University, Greenville, NC Oustanding Advising Primary Role - Winner
Steven Viveiros Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

2006 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Susan Kolls & Terri Downing Northeastern University, Boston, MA & Franklin Pierce College, Rindge, NH Best of Region
Arts & Sciences Advising Staff & Educational Tech Center Northeastern University, Boston, MA Advising Technology Innovation - Winner
Sharon Murphy Nazareth College, Rochester, NY Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Jeffrey Chin Le Moyne College, Syracuse, NY Outstanding Advising-Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Chris Foley Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Carolyn Caveny Emmanuel College, Boston, MA Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Eric P. Robert SUNY Delhi College, Delhi, NY Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
John Smarrelli Le Moyne College Pacesetter - Winner

2005 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Susan Kolls & Terri Downing Northeastern University, Boston, MA & Franklin Pierce College, Rindge, NH Best of Region
Michael Branigan SUNY Delhi, Delhi, NY Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Neilia Campbell University at Albany, SUNY, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Susan Campbell University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME Virginia N. Gordon Award
Linnea Goodwin Burwood SUNY Delhi, Delhi, NY Outstanding New Advisor-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Linda Loomis SUNY Oswego, Oswego, NY Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Diana McGee Bristol Community College, Fall River, MA Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Vicki McGillin Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX (formerly at Wheaton College, Norton, MA) NACADA Research Grant
Janet Nardolillo Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Janelle Thornhill Borough of Manhattan Community College, New York, NY Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit

2005 - Program and Technology Innovation Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
The On Course Advantage (Jesus Perez, Program Director) CUNY-Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Winner
Liberal Arts Mentor Program (Kathy O'Shea and Kelley Bennett, Program Directors), Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Certificate of Merit

 2004 - Individual Awards

 Award Recipient Institution, City, St Award Category
Gail Gauthier, Patricia Connolly & Judi Smith Massachusetts Bay Community College, Wellesley, MA Best of Region
Peter Baxter Niagara University, Niagara City, NY Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Theresa Brown Excelsior College, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Susan Campbell University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME Service to NACADA Winner
Cindy Glidden University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Robert Henault State University of New York at Delhi, Delhi, NY Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Antonia Knight Niagara University, Niagara City, NY Outstanding Advising-Administrator Winner

 2003 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Susan Kolls Northeastern University, Boston, MA Best of Region
John Bagge Landmark College, Putney, VT Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Linda Scoville University of Albany, Albany, NY Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Kathleen D'Alessio Landmark College, Putney, VT Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Carol Van Der Karr State University of New York, Cortland, NY Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Patricia Jaquith Landmark College, Putney, VT Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Susan Campbell University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME Service to Commission Award Winner - Advising Administration Commission

2003 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category

Academic Exploration Program, (Antonia Knight, Program Director)

 

Niagara University, Niagara University, NY Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit

First Year Advisement Program, (Michelle Bandla, Program Director)

 

SUNY Oswego, Oswego, NY Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Advisement Services Center Web Site, (Dan D. White, Program Director) University of Albany, Albany, NY Electronic Publication Certificate of Merit

 2002 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Karen Lederer University of Massachusetts-Amherst Best of Region
Joshua Smith University at Albany-SUNY Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Stephen Greenfeld Bronx Community College Outstanding Advising-Administrator Winner
Sandra Czudak Nazareth College of Rochester Outstanding Advising-Administrator Winner
Tam Spitzer St. John's Fisher College Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Lorena Coscio Excelsior College Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
James Mittelstaedt Niagara County Community College Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit

2002 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Advisors Handbook: A Guide to Academic Advising, (Frances Collazo, Program Director) Sacred Heart University Outstanding Electronic Publication Winner
Academic Skills Booklet, (Dan Kwash, Program Director) Providence College Outstanding Electronic Publication Winner