Awards & Scholarships - Region 10

 

Region 10 Award & Scholarship Winners

2014/2013/2012/2011/2009

 

2016 Excellence in Advising Awards

Recipient Institution Award Category
Robin Rarick University of Arizona Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Deborah Smith Arizona State University Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Katherine Grover Utah State University Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Meredith Lopez  University of Colorado Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Gia McLaughlin Arizona State University Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Shalece Nuttall Utah Valley University Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Tori Thompson Pikes Peak Community College New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Elizabeth Tripodi Arizona State University New Advisor Certificate of Merit

 

2015 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Recipient Institution Award Category
Katherine Adolpho Dixie State University 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Kayla Armstrong Minnesota State University-Moorhead 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Michelle Brooks University of Utah 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Lauren Chapman New Mexico Military Institue 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Megan Kubarych Arizona State University-West 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Joshua Larson University of Utah 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Joanna Lilley Colorado State University 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Jill Putman Colorado State University  2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Cynarra Tweed Community College of Aurora 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Tiffany "Niki" Weight Utah State University 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Alicia Laman Pikes Peak Community College 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Michelle Mendoza University of Arizona 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Kelli Hulslander University of New Mexico 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Mitchell Colver Utah State University 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Sarah Craddock Colorado State University 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Brook Bean Pikes Peak Community College 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference

 

 

 

2014 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

 Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Shelley Bernstein  University of Arizona Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Keri Bishop  University of Arizona Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Mark Boggie  Cochise College Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Marianne Cutchins  Brigham Young University Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Pia Driessen-Knittle Northern Arizona University Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Brandan Lowden  Pikes Peak Community College Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Danielle Marble  Salt Lake Community College Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
John McNeill  University of Arizona Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Jo Marie Paintin  University of Wyoming Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Pier Quintana  Santa Fe Community College Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Candace Landwerlen University of Arizona Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Amber Sorgel Arizona  State Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Mark Harben Front Range CC Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Brandan Lowden Pikes Peak CC Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Sarah Kieltyka University of New Mexico Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Susan Moore New Mexico Military Institute Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Gwen Cotterman University of Wyoming Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Taylor Adams Utah State University Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Nicole Rintamaki University of Utah Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10

 

2013 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

 Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Kelly Bailey Arizona State University Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Sarah Craddock Colorado State University Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Allison Ewing-Cooper University of Arizona Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Renee Horton University of Arizona Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Whitney Huffman University of Arizona Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Kelly Bailey Arizona State University Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Alexis Allen University of Arizona Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Dr. Carita Harrell Arizona State University Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Kat Manton-Jones Pima Community College Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Dr. Paul Tontz University of Denver Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10 
Frank Smith Dona Ana Community College (NMSU) Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Jason Barkemeyer University of Utah Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Sidney Brown Salt Lake Community College Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Alli McCown  Laramie County Community College  Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10

2012 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Award Recipient Institution Award Category

Erin Riching

Utah Valley State University     
Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Francine Little
Dine College
Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Kattina Fomosa
Arizona State University-Tempe
Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Dianne Luark Laramie County Community College Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Joseph Davis Arizona State University Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Monique Whiting University of Arizona Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Ginny Ruckman Laramie County Community College Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville

Individual Campus Advising Awards

Nicole Newkirk Diehnelt
Arizona State University's Excellene in Academic Advising - New Advisor
Andrew Edwards
Arizona State University's College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Excellence in Academic Advising
Robert Monahan
Arizona State University's Excellence in Academic Advising
Jo Marie Paintin
University of Wyoming, College of Arts and SciencesExtraordinary Merit Award for Advising

 

2011 Scholarship Winners for Region 10 Conference in Albuquerque, NM

 

Award Recipient

Institution Award Category
Heather Golden
The Women's College, University of Denver
Travel Grant of $575 to Regional Conference
Jessica Mahony
Arizona State University
Travel Grant of $575 to Regional Conference
Kattina Famoso
Arizona State University - Tempe
Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference
Francine Little
Dine College
Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference
Erin Riching
Utah Valley University
Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference

2011 Scholarship Winners to Annual Conference in San Antonio

Award Recipient Institution Award Category

Joanne Theobald

Casper College

Region 10 Conference Registration fee
Kat Manton-Jones
Pima, AZ
Region 10 Conference Registration Fee
Sara Engelder,
University of Arizona
Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Catherine Duncan
Pueblo Community College
Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Christopher Cavazos
Central New Mexico Community College
Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Kate Connor
Southern Utah University
Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference

 2009 Scholarship Winners to Annual Conference in San Antonio, TX

 

Emily Pack
University of Denver, CO
Graduate Student Winner
Carly Wilson
Southern Utah University, UT
New Advisor Winner
Soyon Bueno
Fort Lewis College, CO
Advisor Winner
Susan Grimes
San Juan College, NM
Advisor Winner

2009 Scholarship Winners to Region 10 Conference in Cheyenne, WY

Aubrey Burkland
University of Arizona
 
Carmel Hill
University of Northern Colorado
 
Liz Schoenleber
Colorado State University
 
Steve Johnson
Utah State University

Region 10 Members Receiving National NACADA Awards

2013 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Thomas Fleming  University of Arizona Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit 
Donna Minch Utah State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Elizabeth Cook University of Utah Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Allison Ewing-Cooper  University of Arizona Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Marisa Lester University of Arizona Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Peter Freitag University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit 
Cecilia Valenzuela University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Paige Geslin  Utah State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Emily Yee University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Kathryn Tisdale University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit

 

2012 - Individual Awards

 

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Julie Preece & Cynthia Wong  Brigham Young University Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit 
Joshua Larson University of Utah Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner 
Lelei Finau-Starkey University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner 
Robin Long Coconino Community College and Northern Arizona University Outstanding Advising Program - Winner 
Amanda Adison  Utah State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner 
James Murray University of Colorado - Boulder Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Ronald Chapman  Brigham Young University Michael C. Holen Pacetter Winner 
Katie Miller Western State College of Colorado Wesley R. Habley NACADA Scholarship Winner 
Daniel Robinson  University of Colorado - Boulder Advising Technology Innovation Winner
Julie Tetley  United State Air Force Academy CIG Service Award - Institutional Type - Winner 
Alan Beaudrie  University of Arizona Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit 
Renee Schafer Horton University of Arizona Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit