Awards & Scholarships - Region 2

 

Region Members Receiving Region 2 Funded Awards

 

2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 

 

2016 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Leanna Arnold Temple University Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Megan Kately Rowan University New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Kurz Ocean County College New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Smith Virginia Tech Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jane Emery Penn State York Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Rory McElwee Rowan University Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Toussaint Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lisa Fleming Virginia Commonwealth University Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Diana Gruendler Pennsylvania State University Excellence in Advising - Outstanding Advising Advocate
Anada Newmark Virginia Commonwealth University Outstanding Advising Advocate Certificate of Merit
Janet Schulenberg Pennsylvania State University Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship
Tania Alvarez Old Dominion University Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship 
Mary Carmel Etienne Trinity Washington University Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
    Service to Region 
Michele Applegate   Student Scholarship
Elise Auvil   Student Scholarship
Kristopher Castro Temple University Student Scholarship
Zachary Jackson   Student Scholarship
Whitley Johnson Virginia Polytechnic and State University Student Scholarship
Andria Laib Virginia Polytechnic and State University Student Scholarship
Abby Michael University of Pittsburgh Student Scholarship

 

2015 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient    Institution Award Category
Tania Alvarez Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising- Advising Primary Role
 A. Musu Davis Temple University Certificate of Merit- Advising Primary Role
Jill Nagiel Anne Arundel Community College Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Melissa Rakes Delaware Technical Community College   Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator
Kim Flournoy DiJoseph Virginia Commonwealth University Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie McClintock Brenner Pennsylvania State University Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie Sutherland University of Delaware Excellence in Advising- Faculty Advisor
Carolyn Denniker Garrett College Certificate of Merit- Faculty Advisor
Brian Payne Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising- Advising Advocate
Hilleary Himes Penn State University Contribution to Scholarship
Abigail Shantzis University of Maryland, College Park Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Margaret Bonanni Rowan University Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Michalena Sallavanti  Marywood University Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Corsi West Chester University of Pennsylvania  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Aoi Yamanaka George Mason University Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Teal Golden James Madison University Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Kyle Danzey Old Dominion University Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Burns University of Virginia Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Cathryn Coffey Virginia Tech Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Chynna Obana University of Maryland,  College Park Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference

 

2014 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Janice Hawkins  Old Dominion University Outstanding Advising Award- Faculty Advising
Stephanie Graves Temple University Outstanding Advising Award- New Advisor
Brad Pearson Temple University Outstanding Advising Award- Advising Primary Role
 Ann Ardis University of Delaware Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Advocate
Trudi Tedjeske Villanova University Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Administrator
Amanda Avci Monmouth University Student Travel Grant Award
Elizabeth Bilger Neumann University Student Travel Grant Award
Kelly Gentry Montclair State University Student Travel Grant Award
Nichelle Hunt Northeastern University Student Travel Grant Award
Lenora Jennings Old Dominion University Student Travel Grant Award
Mac Mathis University of Maryland Student Travel Grant Award
Reginald Stroble Virginia Tech University Student Travel Grant Award
Brandon Perrone York College of Pennsylvania Student Travel Grant Award
Krystal Thompson Hampton University Student Travel Grant Award
Michelle Nkechi Udeli University of Maryland Student Travel Grant Award

2013 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
 Daniela Cigularova  Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising - Administrator
 Christopher Kirchhof University of Pittsburgh Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
 Nancy Dreschel Pennsylvania State University Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
 Katherine Ferrara Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
 Paula Dollarhide Richard Stockton College Service to Region 2
 Adaire Parker University of Maryland Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
 Jeremy Harmon  Virginia Tech  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Aimee Stright  College of William and Mary  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Elise Buckley  College of William and Mary  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Heidi Nicklaus  Rutgers University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Rachel Jimenez  Rutgers University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Lauren Varboncoeur  Old Dominion University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Katelin Errington  Old Dominion University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Abby Stern  Rutgers University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Amanda Freker  Rowan University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Jennifer Gibson  Rutgers University  Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
 Thank you to Matthew Rupert, Sandy Waters, Thomas Socha, and Allen Taylor for helping select the 2013 winners!

 

2012 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Liz Sutton, Catherine Chandler, Jared Meyer George Washington University Best of Region 2 - Intelligent Internetting or: How I Learned to Stop Excessive Emailing and Love the Blog
Sandra Waters Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Matthew Rupert Pennsylvania State University Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Thomas Socha Old Dominion University Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Rashidah Andrews Temple University Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Joli McTerrell Rowan Universtiy Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Tara Snyder Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Bethany Cornett Old Dominion University Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Noah Jacobs University of Maryland - College Park Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Ashley Klug Richard Stockton College of New Jersey Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Elizabeth Kociolek Old Dominion University Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Sara Spear College of Charleston Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference

 
2011 Region 2 Awards

 

 

Award Recipient Institution  Award Category
Mark Rohland Temple University Outstanding Academic Advisor - Primary Role
Morgan Morrison Old Dominion University Outstanding New Advisor
Ann Gioia Salem Community College Outstanding Faculty Advisor
John B. Bader Johns Hopkins University Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator
Linda Bradbury Kean University Service to Region 2
Carol Simpson Old Dominion University Outstanding Advising Advocate
Cynthia Pascal Northern Virginia Community College Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
 Jeremy Harmon Virginia Tech Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Aimee Stright College of William and Mary Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Elise Buckley College of William and Mary Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Heidi Nicklaus Rutgers University  Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Rachel Jimenez Rutgers University Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Lauren Varboncoeur Old Dominion University  Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Katelin Errington Old Dominion University Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Abby Stern Rutgers University  Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Amanda Freker Rowan University  Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Krystal Thompson Hampton University Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
 Jennifer Gibson Rutgers University Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference

 

 

Thank you to Shannon O'Brien, Linda Gorman, Joanne Damminger, and Iris Zipkin for helping select the 2011 winners!
 

 

2010 Region 2 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Stephanie Serven Marymount University Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Allen Villanova University Outstanding Advisor – Administrator
Shannon O'Brien Temple University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Linda Gorman The Johns Hopkins University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Iris Zipkin Rutgers State University Outstanding New Advisor
Joanne K. Damminger Salem Community College Service to Region 2
Kathryn Tirjan Drexel University Region 2 Scholarship
Joseph Pierce Drexel University Region 2 Scholarship
Jessica Ha Montclair University Region 2 Scholarship
Michelle Uptmor Monroe College Region 2 Scholarship
Christina Bussie University of Delaware Region 2 Scholarship
Rashidah Andrews Temple University Region 2 Scholarship

These Awards are selected and funded by Region 2!

Thank you to Amanda Neuber, Susan Stone, Dr. Richard Lilley, and Sarah Clarkson for helping select the 2010 winners!

Region 2 Members Recieving NACADA Awards

2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009

 
2013 Award Recipients
Award Recipients  Institution Award Category
Carroll Ward James Madison University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Bradley Coverdale Higher Education Administration Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship Winner
Edwin Gomez Old Dominion University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Katherine Ferrara Old Dominion University Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rich Robbins Bucknell University Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence Winner
Lisa Mathason Temple University Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship Winner
Andrew Becker Virginia Polytehnic Institute and State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Elaine Matuszek Virginia Polytehnic Insitute and State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Lisa Fleming Virginia Commonwealth University Assessment Scholarship Winner
Karen Archambault Brookdale Community College Administrator's Scholarship Winner
Daniela Cigularova  Old Dominion University Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Faye Allard Montclair State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Sean Bridgen  Penn State University, New Kensington Campus NACADA Scholarship Winner
Ruth Berenson  Montclair State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
 
 
2012 Award Recipients
Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Jayne Drake  Temple University Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence Winner
Rashidah Andrews Temple University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Racine Virginia Commonwealth University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Klug Drexel University Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship Winner
Linda Higginson Pennsylvania State University Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Simone McKelvey  Virginia Military Institute Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Marc Paulo Guzman  University of Delaware Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship Winner
Peter Hagen  Richard Stockton College of New Jersey CIG Service - Theory, Practice and Delivery of Advising Winner
Christina McIntrye Virginia Tech Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jonathan Gibson  James Madison University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Gottlieb Seton Hall University Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Caressa Gearhart  Penn State University Worthington Scranton Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Denise Rodak  Montclair State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Thomas Socha Old Dominion University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Christa Fye  Hampden-Sydney College Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Terry Musser Pennsylvania State University Service to NACADA Winner

 
2011 Award Recipients
 
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Erin Thiel
University of Maryland - College Park
Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner
Patrick Mullen
University of Pittsburgh
Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner
Christina Westmont
Old Dominion Univeristy
Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Rebecca Getz-Keller
Cedar Crest College
Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship - Winner
Mark Rohland
Temple University
Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Gina Balestracci
Montclair State University
Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Venezia Michalsen
Montclair State University
Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Morgan Morrison
Old Dominion University
Outstanding New Advisor - Winner
Blake Mackesy
Wilkes University
Research Grant - 'The Impact of Academic Advising on Career Decision Self-Efficacy, Affective Factors, and Achievement in First-year Undecided Students: A Comparison of Two Advising Models'
Marc Lowenstein
Richard Stockton College
Service to Commission - Winner
Richard Robbins
Bucknell University
Service to NACADA - Winner


2010 Award Recipients
 

 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Sean Bridgen
Pennsylvania State University - New Kensington
 
Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category- Certificate of Merit
Michael Moghtader
James Madison University
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Marilyn Tayler
Montclair State University
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
David Tripold
Monmouth University
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Celia O'Brien
The University of Arizona
Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Laura Ormsby
George Washington University
Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Courtney Carey
Virginia Tech
Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Melinda Anderson
College of William and Mary
Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Michael Leonard
Pennsylvania State University
Retiree
Betsy McCalla-Wriggins
Rowan University
Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising - Winner
Center for Academic Advising and Adult Learning and Office of Information Technology
Montclair State University

Advising Technology Innovation - Winner

 

 

2009 Award Recipients

 

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Chandra Lane
James Madison University
Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Milton Fuentes
Montclair State University
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Kevin Apple
James Madison University
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Gerald Soslau
Drexel University
Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Gail Feinbloom
Montclair State University
Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category Winner
Martine Foreman
Montclair State University
Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Amanda Neuber
Temple University
Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category Winner
Wesley Lipschultz
University of Pittsburgh
Service to Commission - Category Winner
Julie Traxler
Rutgers State University-New Brunswick
Student Research Winner
Julliane Bolt
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Susan Delker
Community College of Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD
Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Therese Lovegreen
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner